Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

By using our website, you agree to the use of our cookies.

Blog Post

7 Amazing Baobab Oil Benefits for Hair, Skin, and Nails
Beauty

7 Amazing Baobab Oil Benefits for Hair, Skin, and Nails 

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. The baobab fruits are native to Australia and Africa. Using the cold pressing this oil is extracted from the seeds. Baobab trees are known as ‘the Tree of Life’, and they like dry, hot climates and it is a tree that is capable of living for over a thousand years.

What Makes Baobab Oil So Incredible?

The thick trunks store gallons of water that animals chew on for hydration and its fruit is very nutrient-dense. An interesting fact is that this baobab powder, which is made from its fruit, contains more antioxidants than any other fruit on the planet and this is the fruit the produces baobab oil.

You may never have heard of baobab oil, but Baobab Oil is widely used for skin care products due to its rapid absorption and ability to smooth skin and greatly improve the appearance of dry skin. It contains all three omega fatty acids, some rare fatty acids, and has a long list of great benefits and as well as vitamins A, D, E, and K, making it the best contender against shea. Baobab Oil has a nutty aroma and has a beautiful golden hue with a rich, silky feel. It is a somewhat exotic oil with a silky texture which is sure to surprise many people. It smells good and is nice for general skincare.

Amazing Baobab oil Benefits
Baobab Oil is packed with Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamins A, B, and C, and is very rich in antioxidants. Baobab Oil improves the elasticity of the skin, has amazing regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties, increases collagen production, is an outstanding moisturizer, and helps reduce acne due to its high Vitamin A content.

It is ideal choice for numerous cosmetic applications and an excellent moisturizer. The cosmetic products uses only few oils in its raw state like this oil. These important benefits makes the baobab oil one of the most prominent oils from Africa.

Africans have used the baobab fruit and leaves for centuries for food, medicine and cosmetic purposes. Now…we’re catching on.

Healing properties

The healing therapeutic properties of baobab oil are:

  • Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
  • Insulator – It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures.
  • Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • Non-siccative – It does not dry for a long time.
  • Cicatrizant – promote wound healing.
  • Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
  • Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it.

baobab oil usage
Photo credit: pona.fi

Health Benefits

The biggest use of baobab oil is as a cosmetic agent. You can use it directly on the skin, or combine it with other natural ingredients, like essential oils to impart certain benefits.

As a Massage Oil

Compare to the other oils, baobab oil has a really different texture. One can use it as a massage oil to get silky, smooth skin. This oil can be used during the massage and makes it easily facilitated. Massage with this oil is especially good for damaged, dry skin. It helps the skin to restructure and heal itself. This way, it can help to heal dry skin patches. It is quickly absorbed into the skin. Because of its non-siccative property, it does not leave the skin completely dry.

Home Remedy for Stretch Marks

Baobab oil can be used as a home remedy for stretch marks. The area affected by stretch marks reduces the appearance and depth of these marks by regular application. The oil elastin synthesis and stimulates collagen under the skin to heal the stretch marks. Similarly, it can be used to heal wound scars, like post-surgical scars.

As a Daily Moisturizing Lotion

Apply a small amount of baobab oil on the skin, after taking a shower. This helps to lock in the moisture. Within a few minutes, the oil is readily absorbed, thus leaving a non-greasy feeling. You can also add it to a moisturizing lotion to increase its effectiveness.

Chapped Lips

Baobab oil is naturally great for chapped lips. Just a small amount of oil applied to the lips gets rid of the chapped lips condition.

Hair Conditioner

First heat gently the baobab oil and then applied on the scalp for a hot oil conditioning. Use the shower cap to cover for a few hours and then wash it off. This leaves the hair soft and noticeably silky. It also adds some volume to the hair. Protects the hair from damage by sun and free radicals by applying baobab oil, which leaves the hair separated, damaged and frizzy.

Nail Care

Soak the hands and feet in baobab oil. It makes them soft and easy to take care of. This is helpful in mild ingrown toenail as well, as the nail becomes soft and easy to pull out. This nail treatment prevents them from unwanted breakage.

Dental Care

Baobab oil is traditionally used to heal swollen, inflamed gums. It can be massage directly on the gums to protect them from inflammation.

Side Effects, Safe Dosage and Toxicity Issues

Because it is a fixed oil, the baobab oil is safe to apply undiluted on the skin. It has not got volatile organic compounds (VOCs). However, for internal consumption, this oil is not deemed fit. It has been found to contain anti-nutritious compounds. In some baobab oil products, these compounds are removed and that makes it edible.

Cooking with this oil is not recommended due to the generation of harmful compounds through chemical changes in the original fatty acids. Therefore, it should be used only as a topical agent.

As WebMD stated there are no any known side effects of using baobab oil.

Vitamins and Minerals

The oil possibly contains vitamins and minerals, like Vitamin E, Vitamin A ( as beta carotene ), Vitamin K. It also contains phytosterols, like campesterol, cholesterol, avenasterol, and stigmasterol. These sterols, except cholesterol itself, usually have a cholesterol-lowering ability. As a result, this oil may help in lowering cholesterol when consumed in small amounts.

Interactions of baobab oil with topical or internal medication are not well studied and there is not much of a data.

Buying and Storage

Baobab oil has a strong resistance to rancidity. It should, however, be kept away from light. It has a good shelf life. If you are looking for the best oil – it needs to be organic and unfiltered, cold-pressed oil. This oil is used for topical purposes.

Check out our baobab section and learn more about other benefits of using baobab oil.

Related posts